policy

This website is owned and operated by Juzcit Pty Ltd (Juzcit). This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Juzcit website, www.juzcit.com.au

Juzcit is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Juzcit is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. By using this web site, you are agreeing to the privacy policy set out in this document. Juzcit does not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Juzcit customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Membership
Once registered as a member of Juzcit online, you will have the choice of opting in to receive emails and/or SMS messages containing information such as newsletters, promotions and special offers. Members are able to opt-out of receiving further email and SMS messages at the bottom of each message.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Juzcit takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. By visiting the Juzcit website and placing an order with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy. You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the information we require we may not be able to assist you or process your order.

We collect information necessary for us to process your orders or register you for membership. The personal information which we collect from you and hold (“Information”) includes information like your first and last name, postal address, telephone and mobile number(s), email address, details of your order (i.e. your historical orders, your delivery address or preferred pick-up location), IP address and credit card details. In respect of your credit card details we only hold some information, as detailed further below

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Credit Card details are only captured for the purposes of processing payment. Payments made by credit cards in-store are not stored. Internet orders can be paid using credit cards or by gift vouchers. If you register for online ordering you will have the ability to save your preferred credit card details. Juzcit will only hold the following details: name on the card, expiry date and the masked version of the credit card number (i.e. the last 4 digits of your card). You will be required to re-enter your credit card security number for every transaction. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Juzcit reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Juzcit reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Juzcit welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means. A Juzcit representative will respond during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post:
Juzcit Pty Ltd,
PO Box 2245,
Logan City DC, QLD 4114,
AUSTRALIA
info@.juzcit.com.au.